Womenz Magazine

Best Red Carpet Looks from the 2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards

It’s golden popcorn time!

The MTV Movie & TV Awards are officially a wrap. Night one was hosted by Saturday Night Live alum and major entertainment fan Leslie Jones on Sunday, while the unscripted ceremony was emceed by comedian Nikki Glaser on Monday.

WandaVision was the opening night’s big winner, snatching up multiple Golden Popcorns and snagging the coveted Best Show award, beating out BridgertonCobra KaiEmily in Paris, and The Boys. Stars Elizabeth Olsen and Kathryn Hahn also scored wins, the former for Best Performance in a Show (for her portrayal of Wanda) and the latter for Best Villain (for her portrayal of Agatha). The pair also shared the award for Best Fight. 

During the ceremony for unscripted TV tonight, the cast of Jersey Shore Family Vacation received the Best Docu-Reality Show award as well as the inaugural Reality Royalty lifetime achievement award. In her acceptance speech, Nicole “Snooki” Polizzi thanked MTV for acknowledging the cast’s “hot mess bulls—” throughout the years.

Another big winner on Monday was RuPaul’s Drag Race, with the reality competition series taking home Best Reality Cast, Best Competition Series, and RuPaul for Best Host.

See the full list of scripted and unscripted winners below:

SCRIPTED

Best Movie

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Judas and the Black Messiah
Promising Young Woman
Soul
WINNER: To All the Boys: Always and Forever

Best Show

Bridgerton
Cobra Kai
Emily in Paris
The Boys
WINNER: WandaVision

Best Performance in a Movie

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

Best Performance in a Show

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
WINNER: Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision
Elliot Page – The Umbrella Academy
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You

Best Hero

WINNER: Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984
Jack Quaid – The Boys
Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian
Teyonah Parris – WandaVision

Best Kiss

WINNER: Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – Outer Banks
Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo – Emily in Paris
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – Never Have I Ever
Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – Bridgerton

Best Comedic Performance

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
Eric Andre – Bad Trip
Issa Rae – Insecure
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
WINNER: Leslie Jones – Coming 2 America

Best Villain

Aya Cash – The Boys
Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
WINNER: Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision
Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Breakthrough Performance

Antonia Gentry – Ginny & Georgia
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Paul Mescal – Normal People
WINNER: Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton

Best Fight

Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) – Final Funhouse Fight
Cobra Kai – Finale House Fight
The Boys – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront
WINNER: WandaVision – Wanda vs. Agatha
Zack Snyder’s Justice League – Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf

Most Frightened Performance

Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country
Simona Brown – Behind Her Eyes
WINNER: Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor
Vince Vaughn – Freaky

Best Duo

Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar – Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo)
WINNER: The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan)
The Mandalorian – Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & Grogu
Emily in Paris – Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)

UNSCRIPTED

Best Docu-reality Show

Below Deck Mediterranean
Black Ink Crew New York
Bling Empire
WINNER: Jersey Shore Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta

Best Dating Show

90 Day Fiancé
Ex on The Beach
Love Is Blind
Ready to Love
WINNER: The Bachelorette

Best Reality Cast

90 Day Fiancé
Jersey Shore Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Real Housewives of Atlanta

Best Competition Series

Legendary
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Challenge
The Circle
The Masked Singer

Best Lifestyle Show

Deliciousness
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
Making The Cut
WINNER: Nailed It!
Queer Eye

Best New Unscripted Series

Bling Empire
Cardi Tries
WINNER: Selena + Chef
The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City
VH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition

Best Talk/Topical Show

A Little Late With Lilly Singh
Red Table Talk
The Breakfast Club
WINNER: The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Best Comedy/Game Show

Floor Is Lava
WINNER: Impractical Jokers
Kids Say the Darndest Things
Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out
Ridiculousness

Best Host

Nicole Byer – Nailed It!
Rob Dyrdek – Ridiculousness
WINNER: RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
T.J. Lavin – The Challenge
Tiffany Haddish – Kids Say the Darndest Things

Breakthrough Social Star

Addison Rae
WINNER: Bretman Rock
Charli D’Amelio
Jalaiah Harmon
Rickey Thompson

Best Real-Life Mystery or Crime Series

WINNER: Catfish: The TV Show
Evil Lives Here
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
Unsolved Mysteries

Best Fight

Selling Sunset – Chrishell Stause vs. Christine Quinn
The Real Housewives of New Jersey – Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa Giudice
Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race – Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha Iman
WINNER: Keeping Up With The Kardashians – Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian West
Legendary – Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson

Best International Reality Series

Acapulco Shore
Geordie Shore
WINNER: Love Island (ITV)
¡Nailed it! México
RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

Best Music Documentary (Social Category)

Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry
WINNER: BTS: Break the Silence: The Movie
Demi Lovato: Dancing with the Devil
Shawn Mendes: In Wonder
Taylor Swift: Miss Americana
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
The New York Times Presents: Framing Britney Spears
Tina

Related posts

Runway Fashion – Dresses

Alex R.

Michel Miglionico to grace Miss Seychelles.Another world 2012 to be held in Seychelles

Alex R.

Winter Footwear Trends

Alex R.