Womenz Magazine

BAFTA 2013 Nominations List Announced

BAFTA 2013 Nominations

BAFTA 2013 Nominations ListThe nominations for the 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards were unveiled by Alice Eve and Jeremy Irvine at BAFTA’s Piccadilly headquarters this morning (January 9).

The ceremony will take place on Sunday 10 February 2013 at London’s Royal Opera House and broadcast by the BBC.

Best Film

  • Argo
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Outstanding British Film

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Miserables
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Skyfall

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer)- The Imposter
  • David Morris (Director), Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer) – McCullin
  • Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), Danny King (Writer) – Wild Bill
  • James Bobin (Director) – The Muppets
  • Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer) – I Am Nasrine

Film Not in the English Language

  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • The Hunt
  • Rust and Bone
  • Untouchable

Documentary

  • The Imposter
  • Marley
  • McCullen
  • Searching for Sugarman
  • West of Memphis

Animated Film

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Paranorman

Director

  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

Original Screenplay

  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook

Leading Actor

  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day Lewis – Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Leading Actress

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Emmanuel Riva – Amour

Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Original Music

  • Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
  • Alexandre Desplat, Argo
  • Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
  • John Williams, Lincoln
  • Thomas Newman, Skyfall

Cinematography

  • Seamus McGarvey – Anna Karenina
  • Danny Cohen – Les Miserables
  • Claudio Miranda – Life of Pi
  • Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
  • Roger Deakins – Skyfall

Editing

  • William Goldenberg – Argo
  • Fred Raskin – Django Unchained
  • Tim Squyres – Life of Pi
  • Stuart Baird – Skyfall
  • Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg – Zero Dark Thirty

Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Anna Karenina
  • Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Miserables
  • David Gropman, Anna Pinnock – Life of Pi
  • Rick Carter, Jim Erickson – Lincoln
  • Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock – Skyfall

Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran – Anna Karenina
  • Beatrix Aruna Pasztor – Great Expectations
  • Paco Delgado – Les Miserables
  • Joanna Johnston – Lincoln
  • Colleen Atwood – Snow White and the Huntsman

Make Up & Hair

  • Ivana Primorac – Anna Karenina
  • Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger – Hitchcock
  • Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Lisa Westcott – Les Miserables
  • Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou – Lincoln

Sound

  • Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman – Django Unchained
  • Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst – Les Miserables
  • Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill – Life of Pi
  • Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers – Skyfall

Special Visual Effects

  • Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley – The Dark Knight Rises
  • Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer – Life of Pi
  • The Avengers
  • Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth – Prometheus

Short Animation

  • Here to Fall
  • I’m Fine, Thanks
  • The Making of Longbird

Short Film

  • The Curse
  • Good Night
  • Swimmer
  • Tumult
  • The Voorman Problem

EE Rising Star Award

  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Juno Temple
  • Suraj Sharma
  • Andrea Riseborough
  • Alicia Vikander

Related posts

Topher Grace Opposite Brad Pitt on ‘War Machine’

Alex Jane

Taylor Swift’s Alleged Stalker Indicted

Alex Jane

Sarah Jessica Parker Worried About Son’s Social Media Activity

Alex Jane